Accident SZD-?? Jantar D-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74227

Date:Tuesday 11 August 1998
Time:
Type:SZD-?? Jantar
Owner/operator:?
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jena - Schöngleina - EDBJ -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EDBJ
Destination airport:EDBJ
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Stalled during winch launch at Jena-Schöngleina - EDBJ and crashed to the ground.

The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/1998/Bericht__3X297-0.98,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_3X297-0.pdf