Accident Consolidated BQ-8 Liberator BuNo.32271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74280

Date:Saturday 12 August 1944
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated BQ-8 Liberator
Owner/operator:SAU-1 US Navy
Registration: BuNo.32271
MSN: 42-110007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles southeast of Halesworth -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fersfield /AAF Stn.140 (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The PB4Y-1 ( B-24 ) patrol bomber had been converted to a remotely controlled flying bomb ( BQ-8 ) in the secret project known as Operation Anvil.

The BQ-8 was intended to be taken off by a 2-pilot crew who would abandon the aircraft by parachute over friendly territory and when established in flight towards the target. Thereafter the bomber, which was loaded with 24,240 pounds of Torpex high explosive , would be guided by radio signals to the target.

The Liberator took off from Fersfield at 1805 hours, to attack the German V-3 cannon site at Mimoyeques in France.
Two PV-1 Venturas accompanied the BQ-8 to provide guidance by radio and a Mosquito was sent to film the operation and the final dive onto the target.

At 1820 hours and at an altitude of about 2,000 feet, about 8 miles from Halesworth , the explosive load detonated prematurely killing both crew members of the BQ-8 and causing considerable damage on the ground. The Mosquito was damaged by the blast but was able to land safely.

Lt Joseph Patrick Kennedy Jr, USNR, and Lt Wilford J.Willy, USNR, R.I.P.

Sources:

https://www.blythweb.co.uk/blythburgh/kennedy1.htm
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USN/PB4Y.htm