Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-808C D-KVWA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74285

Date:Friday 9 May 2008
Time:10:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-808C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KVWA
MSN: 8-389B288X50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rottach-Egern -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unterwössen Airfield
Destination airport:Unterwössen Airfield
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The powered glider crashed into a snowy hill at Rottach-Egern. The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2008/Bericht__08__3X035__DG808C__Rottach-Egern,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_08_3X035_DG808C_Rottach-Egern.pdf