Incident Rocket Super ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74290

Date:Tuesday 17 August 2004
Time:
Type:Rocket Super
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lac St-Jean, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The experimental aircraft, with the pilot and two passengers on board, was on final approach for a water landing on the Rivière de la Petite Décharge, near Alma, Que., when it hit a power line guard wire. The pilot lost control of the aircraft, which crashed in the river. The three occupants were rescued by some pleasure boaters who were nearby. The power line was marked, except for the guard wire, which was approximately 15 ft higher. The three occupants sustained minor injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2004Q1180