Incident Cessna 152 C-FIUI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74291

Date:Wednesday 18 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Gestion Desert Inc.
Registration: C-FIUI
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lachute, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 152, operated by Gestion Desert, registered C-FIUI, was conducting touch-and-gos at the Lachute airport. Immediately after the second landing, the aircraft yawed to the left. The student pilot tried in vain to recover the aircraft using the rudder pedals. The aircraft rolled onto the grass at the south end of the runway before coming to a stop on its back in a ditch. The aircraft sustained serious damage. The student pilot escaped from the accident unharmed.

Sources:

CADORS 2004Q1214