Accident Air Tractor AT-802 EC-JXN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74348

Date:Saturday 15 May 2010
Time:16:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802
Owner/operator:Avialsa
Registration: EC-JXN
MSN: 802-0242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:In the mountains of La Pobla de Benifassà, Castellón -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Sabadell Airport - LELL
Destination airport:Sabadell Airport - LELL
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Air Tractor crashed In the mountains of La Pobla de Benifassà, Castellón. The airplane was extinguishing a forest fire between La Sènia (Tarragona) and Tinença de Benifassà (Castellón). Both ocupants were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-009/2010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.levante-emv.com/sucesos/2010/05/15/muertos-estrellarse-avioneta-tinena/705660.html
http://www.elperiodico.com/default.asp?idpublicacio_PK=46&idioma=CAS&idnoticia_PK=714004&idseccio_PK=1021
https://www.thinkspain.com/news-spain/18071/bodies-of-pilot-and-captain-recovered-from-air-crash-remains_

http://images3.jetphotos.net/img/1/0/0/4/89975_1217268400.jpg (photo)