Wirestrike Accident S.O`Hara Bakeng Duce N8523X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74388

Date:Sunday 26 December 1999
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUCE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
S.O`Hara Bakeng Duce
Owner/operator:Charles M. Sanicola
Registration: N8523X
MSN: BDOH-1
Total airframe hrs:800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carson City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, NV (KCXP)
Destination airport:(2Q5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made four landings to the stolport without mishap. During his fifth approach he collided with power lines because, according to the pilot, he was too low and could not arrest the homebuilt airplane's descent rate in time to avoid the power lines on final approach. The airplane collided with the wires and a dirt berm about 115 yards prior to the beginning of the dirt airstrip.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged distance/altitude during final approach to landing, which led to an undershoot and subsequent collision with obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA058

Location