Accident Heinkel He 162A-2 AM61,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74425

Date:Friday 9 November 1945
Time:day
Type:Heinkel He 162A-2
Owner/operator:RAE Farnborough
Registration: AM61
MSN: 120072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aldershot, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:RAE Farnborough, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Heinkel He 162A-2, (Wk. Nr. 120072), captured at Leck, Nordfriesland, in Schleswig-Holstein, Germany. Designated RAF AM61, in the Air Ministry serials reserved for captured enemy aircraft.

On 9 November 1945, the Heinkel jet crashed at Aldershot while being demonstrated to personnel of the Staff College, Camberley. During a slow roll the aircraft yawed violently and then stalled. One of the two fin and rudder assemblies broke away.

The Heinkel then dived steeply and a pull out was attempted, but the tailplane broke off and the aircraft crashed.
The pilot, Flight Lieutenant Robert Alan Marks AFM (Service Number 87018, aged 29) RAFVR, a test pilot from Farnborough, was killed as well as a Canadian soldier on the ground.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. http://www.testflyingmemorial.com/index.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2718948/marks,-robert-alan/
3. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/heinkel-he-162.14960/#post-167422
4. http://silverhawkauthor.com/axis-warplane-survivors-german-aircraft-part-ii-fockewulf-fw-190-to-junkers-ju-288_568.html