Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk TC-EYP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74428

Date:Friday 21 May 2010
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Tarkim Havacilik
Registration: TC-EYP
MSN: 38-79A0246
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tarsus - Mersin -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LTAF
Destination airport:LTAF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The small plan which ex. registered N2589C crashed durin en route near Avadan Town at Tarsus - Mersin. 2 PPL pilot who hired the plan from Tarkim Havacilik were kiled.

Sources:

https://www.haberler.com/
http://www.airporthaber.com