Incident Victory Aircraft Lancastrian X CF-CMS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74439

Date:Friday 1 June 1945
Time:
Type:Victory Aircraft Lancastrian X
Owner/operator:Victory Aircraft Ltd
Registration: CF-CMS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dorval -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Dorval
Destination airport:Dorval
Narrative:
Crash-landed and burned during trials with four Merlin-85 engines in the Lincoln-type annual cowlings. There were no injuries. Canadian converted Lancaster BI (R5727)

Sources:

The Canadian Lancasters