Accident Van's RV-6A N578RJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74440

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Thursday 20 May 2010
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N578RJ
MSN: 60373
Total airframe hrs:211 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-EXP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia Airport (KO22), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gustine, CA (3O1)
Destination airport:Columbia, CA (O22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-rated passenger seated in the right seat reported that, just prior to landing, the pilot listened to the airport's automated weather observing system, which reported a 90-degree crosswind of 7 knots gusting to 14 knots. During the landing sequence, and just before touchdown, the airplane suddenly lost altitude and landed hard, striking the left wing and landing gear on the runway. Subsequently, the airplane bounced and veered to the left. The airplane bounced a second time before impacting and coming to rest against three unoccupied, parked airplanes. Postaccident examination verified flight control continuity throughout the rudder, elevator, right aileron, and left flap. The damage to the left aileron outboard hinge and right flap control arm were both consistent with impact damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate compensation for the gusting crosswind and improper landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location