ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74446
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-MAY-2010 |
Time: | 13:30 |
Type: | Socata TB20 Trinidad |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N3041Y |
MSN: | 1507 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Titus Ridge area in Happy Camp, Ca. -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Palm Springs, CA (PSP) |
Destination airport: | Medford, OR (MFR) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The non-instrument-rated pilot advised an air traffic controller that he was having trouble descending through clouds. At that point, the controller lost radio and radar contact with the pilot and airplane, respectively. Shortly thereafter, emergency services began receiving telephone calls regarding a possible airplane crash. A law enforcement helicopter could not respond due to the foggy and rainy weather conditions. The wreckage was located later that evening in a forested area. Satellite imagery around the accident time showed the development of an area of convection immediately over the accident site consistent with low topped thunderstorms, which were embedded within a low cloud cover. The accident airplane encountered instrument meteorological conditions when it was lost from radar contact. The flight likely also encountered heavy rain and moderate to severe turbulence associated with the embedded thunderstorms.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate preflight planning and decision to continue to operate under visual flight rules into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in an encounter with an embedded thunderstorm and rain showers and moderate to severe turbulence, which ultimately resulted in the loss of airplane control.
Sources:
NTSB
http://ktvl.com/articles/ore-1195288-california-plane.html http://www.redding.com/news/2010/may/22/pilot-missing-after-plane-crash/ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3041Y/history/20100522/1530Z/KPSP/KMFR http://ktvl.com/articles/wreckage-1195315-camp-pilot.html
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location