Accident Schweizer 269C-1 (300CBi) G-CEAW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74447

Date:Saturday 22 May 2010
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1 (300CBi)
Owner/operator:Aerocorp Ltd.
Registration: G-CEAW
MSN: 0241
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming hIo-360-g1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Liverpool John Lennon Airport. Speke, Liverpool -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Liverpool John Lennon Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Destination airport:Liverpool John Lennon Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22 May 2010.The pilot was performing takeoffs and landings at Liverpool Airport when the helicopter entered ground resonance while landing. The rotor rpm (NR) was too low for flight but, instead of closing the throttle, the pilot attempted to restore the NR to the normal speed. The ground resonance increased rapidly and the aircraft was damaged beyond economic repair.

The pilot recalls losing control; his next recollection is receiving medical treatment 40 m from the helicopter. His injuries were classified as minor. The helicopter’s landing gear dampers were subjected to several tests, but with inconclusive results.

Registration G-CEAW cancelled by the CAA 30 July 2010 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2010/05/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f94040f0b613420006a7/Schweizer_269C-1__G-CEAW_03-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=CEAW
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/merseyside/8699189.stm
4. http://helihub.com/2010/05/22/22-may-10-g-ceaw-schweizer-269cbi-liverpool-airport-uk/
5. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/445256-march-aaib.html
6. https://www.liverpoolecho.co.uk/news/liverpool-news/man-walks-away-helicopter-crash-3423959
7. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/3211/saturday-22nd-2010
8. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/415976-helicopter-down-liverpool.html

Images:

Liverpool (John Lennon) Airport, Lancashire, UK. - 3rd January 2009

Media:

Schweizer 269C-1 (300CBi) at Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green 21-04-2010 (one month before it crashed): Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport Photos: Schweizer (Inc Hughes 269) &emdash; G-CEAW Schweizer 269C-1  c/n 0241