Loss of control Accident Denney Kitfox 4 Speedster N211ES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74472

Date:Sunday 23 May 2010
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4 Speedster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N211ES
MSN: 021
Total airframe hrs:133 hours
Engine model:Bombardier Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Christy Road -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Defiance, OH (DFI)
Destination airport:Bryan, OH (0G6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing low-level passes over a pond when the accident occurred. A video shot by a witness shows the airplane at or below treetop height during the maneuvers. The pilot reported that when he was climbing after the last pass the airplane developed a sink rate that increased until the airplane contacted the ground. The aircraft fuselage was bent during the impact and the passenger suffered a serious injury. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane and witnesses reported hearing the engine until the airplane impacted the ground.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while performing low-altitude maneuvers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 3. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=211ES

Location