Incident Comco Sherpa II PH-1S2,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74479

Date:Sunday 24 July 1988
Time:
Type:Comco Sherpa II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-1S2
MSN: 8604-1116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stadskanaal Airfield, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Stadskanaal Airfield (EHST)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One or two guy wires connecting fuselage and tail broke during takeoff. Control was lost and the Sherpa dove into the ground. Both occupants seriously injured.
The ultralight was repaired and registered PH-1S2 again in 1989.

Sources:

Air-Britain News January 1989
Airnieuws 235