Incident Boeing 747-281F SCD 9V-JEB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74534

Date:Thursday 17 December 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-281F SCD
Owner/operator:Jett8 Cargo
Registration: 9V-JEB
MSN: 23350/623
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Singapore -   Singapore
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On December 17, 2009, a Jett8 Cargo Boeing 747-200F airplane, registration 9V-JEB, experienced an uncontained failure of its No. 4 CF6-50 engine in Singapore. No injuries were reported. According to information provided by the Singapore Air Accident Investigation Bureau, which is investigating this incident, the flight crewmembers reported that, while passing through 7,000 feet agl, they heard a muffled explosion and immediately applied left rudder.
Noting rapidly decreasing No. 4 engine oil pressure and N1, the crew performed the engine failure checklist and returned to land the airplane at Singapore Changi International Airport, Changi, Singapore.
Post-event inspection found that the aft end of the No. 4 engine was missing and that the lower right wing/pylon, the aft right cargo door, and the vertical stabilizer exhibited damage consistent with impact from high-energy parts. An inspection of the No. 4 engine found that the engine's LPT S3 disk had separated at the forward spacer arm and that all components aft of the separation were missing. In addition, localized HPT blade deterioration was observed in a video of a BSI provided by the Air Accident Investigation Bureau of Singapore. The NTSB is participating in this investigation.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/recs/letters/2010/A-10-098-101.pdf
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20100106X21356&key=1