Accident Boeing B-17F-85-BO Flying Fortress 42-30126,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74557

Date:Friday 1 October 1943
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-85-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:99th BGp /416th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-30126
MSN: 5240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bad Ragaz -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oudna airfield, Tunisia
Destination airport:Oudna airfield
Narrative:
Damaged by Bf 109G-6's of JGH 3/III and caught fire, then shot down by Swiss AAA and crashed in Switzerland near Ragaz. 7 KiA, 3 interned.

Sources:

http://www.warbird.ch/contento/Berichte/Abstürze/SG/NichtallewolltenindieSchweiz/tabid/744/language/de-CH/Default.aspx
JF Baugher
Warbird Book