Incident Boeing B-17G-55-VE Flying Fortress 44-8248,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74569

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1945
Time:11:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-55-VE Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:97th BGp /414th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-8248
MSN: 7648
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trimbach, Solothurn -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Foggia/Amendola airfield (LIBA)
Destination airport:Foggia/Amendola (LIBA)
Narrative:
The B-17 crashed after all crew-members escaped safely with the parachute. All crew members became POW. The B-17 was engaged in a bombing raid on Augsburg, Germany.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/fuehrerlos-abgestuerzt-2/
http://standwheretheyfought.jimdo.com/b-17-flying-fortress-crash-in-trimbach-switzerland-february-27-1945-then-and-now/