Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain C-FZSD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74573

Date:Wednesday 26 May 2010
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:North Wind Aviation (2001) Ltd
Registration: C-FZSD
MSN: 31-7405233
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Avco Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mealy Mountains, 90 Km W of Cartwright, Newfoundland and Labrador -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Goose Bay Airport - CYYR
Destination airport:Cartwright Airport - CUCA
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 26 May 2010, at 08:35, Atlantic Daylight Time, the North Wind Aviation Ltd. Piper Navajo PA31-350 (registration C-FZSD, serial number 31-7405233) departed on a round trip flight from Goose Bay to Cartwright and Black Tickle before returning to Goose Bay, Newfoundland and Labrador. The pilot was to deliver freight to Cartwright as well as a passenger and some freight to Black Tickle.

At approximately 09:05, the pilot made a radio broadcast advising that the aircraft was 60 nautical miles west of Cartwright. No further radio broadcasts were received. The aircraft did not arrive at destination and, at 10:10, was reported as missing. The search for the aircraft was hampered by poor weather.

On 28 May 2010, at about 22:00, the aircraft wreckage was located on a plateau in the Mealy Mountains. Both occupants of the aircraft were fatally injured. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post-crash fire. There was no emergency locator transmitter on board and, as such, no signal was received.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A10A0056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS Number: 2010A0453
2. TSB Occurrence No: A10A0056
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20131029060014/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/2010/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-cartwright-2-killed/
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/C-FZSD.html
5. http://m.regosearch.com/aircraft/ca/FZSD
6. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=336890