Incident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza C-GAWY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74574

Date:Monday 24 May 2010
Time:19:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GAWY
MSN: D-9700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Western arm of Kootenay Lake, in front of Crescent beach, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Creston (Art Sutcliffe Field) Airport - CAJ3
Destination airport:Nelson Municipal Airport - CZNL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of the Beechcraft Bonanza mada an emergency landing at the western arm of Kootenay Lake, in front of Crescent beach, B, after engine problems.
Both occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was recovered 27 may.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20100528121839/http://www.cbc.ca:80/canada/british-columbia/story/2010/05/25/bc-suffredine-plane-crash.html?

https://www.bclocalnews.com/news/95067204.html
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oEajX3W0-es (video of the recovery)