Accident Evektor SportStar Plus N121EV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74592

Date:Saturday 29 May 2010
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVSS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor SportStar Plus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N121EV
MSN: 20081011
Total airframe hrs:101 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hines Nursery, near Covey Trails Airport (KX09), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richmond, TX (X09)
Destination airport:Richmond, TX (X09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on final approach when it suddenly nosed down and impacted terrain about 400 feet short of the approach end of the runway. The airplane came to rest upright. The forward hinged cockpit canopy separated from the airplane during the impact and came to rest about 20 feet from the main wreckage. The pilot (who later died from his injuries) told several witnesses and first responders that the cockpit canopy came open in flight and he subsequently lost control of the airplane. A postaccident examination of the airplane and the cockpit canopy latch mechanism revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations. The canopy latch was likely not secured properly before takeoff because there were no witness marks on the latch mechanism.
Probable Cause: The opening of the cockpit canopy in-flight due to improper latching, which resulted in a loss of control and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10FA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location