Accident Schleicher ASK 14 N169US,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74640

Date:Monday 16 August 1976
Time:16:00
Type:Schleicher ASK 14
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N169US
MSN: 14018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Mineral County, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Mira, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
RIDGE SOARING AND RAN INTO DOWN DRAFT OFF RIDGE. TOO LOW TO START ENG OR SET UP LDG PATTERN. COLLIDED WITH: FENCE,FENCEPOSTS.

Cancelled as exported to Canda 26.11.1990 (C-FIUQ).

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD76DIG25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: IAD76DIG25

http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N169US
coptercrazy