Hard landing Accident Schleicher ASK 14 N11RT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74651

Date:Friday 22 October 1976
Time:14:30
Type:Schleicher ASK 14
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11RT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Conway, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Conway, NH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Hard Landing, gear collapsed. WIND GUSTING 30K.ACFT BALLONED AND DROPPED IN FM ABT 12FT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC77FNC04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC77FNC04