Incident Bell 206L LongRanger C-GDCA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74659

Date:Monday 19 May 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L LongRanger
Owner/operator:Universal Helicopters
Registration: C-GDCA
MSN: 45021
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Allison 250-C20R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:No Name Lake, Newfoundland and Labrador -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Goose Bay
Destination airport:No Name Lake
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GDCA, a Universal Helicopters Bell 206L, on a cargo flight from Goose Bay to No Name Lake, was landing on a log pad when the aircraft drifted rearward, slipped off the logs and settled in a tail-down attitude. The tail rotor contacted the water and, as a result, the tail rotor drive shaft was severed. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, exited the aircraft uninjured. The operator has removed the aircraft from the site and further inspection and repairs will be completed.

Sources:

CADORS 2003A0273