Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk VIII PP318,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74677

Date:Friday 30 November 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk VIII
Owner/operator:TCDU RAF
Registration: PP318
MSN: 1380
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ringway, Manchester, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Ringway, Manchester
Narrative:
Handley Page Halifax Mk.VIII PP318, TCDU (Transport Command Development Unit), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30 November 1945. Swung off runway on landing to avoid overshooting, undercarriage collapsed & aircraft DBR. No casualties or fatalities reported.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.20. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)