Incident Airbus A321-211 VP-BRW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74737

Date:Monday 7 June 2010
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: VP-BRW
MSN: 3191
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Venice-Marco Polo Airport (VCE/LIPZ) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moscow Sheremetyevo - SVO
Destination airport:Venice-Marco Polo Airport (VCE/LIPZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight SU-293 was on approach to Venice when an Alitalia McDonnell Douglas MD-82, registration I-DATM, performing flight AZ-1771 from Venice to Lamezia-Terme (Italy), was departing at the same time. ANSV reported, that they have opened an investigation treating the occurrence a serious incident based on initial findings.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=42cbcfa2&opt=0
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1286