Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk LV-MOH, 14 Jan 2000
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74767

Date:14-JAN-2000
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Three Rio Aeroclub
Registration: LV-MOH
MSN: 38-79A0156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aeródromo Río Tercero, Rio Tercero - Córdoba -   Argentina
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aeródromo Río Tercero
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC Argentina
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A student pilot and flight instructor , were preparing to conduct a training flight . They started shooting at 19:00 pm, approximately , to use runway 18. When they reached the end of runway 36 and began to turn to stand in the direction of takeoff, the aircraft nose wheel introduced into a pit which was covered by grasses . The well was located 150 m from the threshold of runway 18 and 1.50 m outside edge extension left

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf

Location