Accident Piper PA-39 Twin Comanche C/R LV-JSU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74787

Date:Friday 14 April 2000
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-39 Twin Comanche C/R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-JSU
MSN: 39-79
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quilmes Airport, 1 mile north-northeast of Quilmes, Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ezpeleta Airport, Ezpeleta, Buenos Aires (EZP)
Destination airport:Quilmes Airport, Quilmes, Buenos Aires (ILM/SADO)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from the Ezpeleta for a training flight to Quilmes. He made presentations A/G and headed on approach to runway 36, not realizing that the landing gear was not lowered. He impacted the ground at 340 metres from the threshold and slid on the surface for about 140 metres. The propeller blades were damaged when they struck repeatedly against the ground until it stopped at 480 metres along runway 36.

CAUSE:
Landed with undercarriage retracted, due to an oversight on the part of the pilot. Pilot did not Use a Checklist of Procedures (LCP) and neglecting the visual and audible alarms indicating of the position of the undercarriage.

RECOMMENDATIONS:
The pilot of the aircraft: Should have a check list (LCP) to remember tasks and proper positioning of the components and aircraft systems in the different phases of flight

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf
http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/5474248.pdf