Loss of control Accident Flyer LV-U351,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74798

Date:Friday 21 July 2000
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Flyer
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-U351
MSN: 0020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gral. Rodriguez, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gral. Rodriguez, BA
Destination airport:Gral. Rodriguez, BA
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, together with a passenger, a friend of his, decided to make a local flight in an ultra-light aircraft, for which he carried out all the routine controls that are carried out before the flight, as well as evaluating the prevailing weather conditions.
He took off from runway 16 and at circuit height made a wide turn, and then headed for landing. In the middle of the landing run, he applied power to perform, new circuit, and in the climb phase when he had reached approximately between twenty and thirty meters in height, he felt a noise of breaking material, and instantly part of the floor detached, which dragged the pedals, leaving only aileron and pitch control, so he removed power, trying to land directly in front. At approximately four meters of height the ULM leaned to the right, not being possible to correct the position for not responding the commands, touching the ground, without control. The occupants, as a result of the abrupt touchdown, received serious injuries. The aircraft suffered significant damage.

Cause
During take-off, impact of the ULM against the ground as it could not be controlled, due to loss of efficiency of the controls that remained operative after the detachment of the structure that supports the pedals, due to the fracture of the fastening bolts of the front of the aircraft, as a result of a process of fatigue of these fastening bolts. Non-compliance with the aircraft's Maintenance Plan was a direct contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/5481865.pdf