Loss of control Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee LV-JSC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74823

Date:Friday 3 November 2000
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-JSC
MSN: 5218
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Cuadrado, CH -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CAUSE:

Crash against seeder marker and subsequent impact against the ground, due to the loss of a wing, due to not taking into account the necessary safety conditions, when making the passes, with a tractor and a seeder machine working within the airplane lot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/5489258.pdf