Accident Cessna 152 LV-ZHM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74828

Date:Wednesday 29 November 2000
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-ZHM
MSN: 15279692
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lujan, Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lujan, BA (LJN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When trying to start the engine, on the apron of the airfield, due to problems in the Electric starter system, the pilot decided to start up manually with a passenger on board. When the engine picked up, the aircraft hit bricks laid by way of chocks and moved forward until hitting a wall. Following the accident, the pilot was unhurt, passenger with minor knocks and plane with significant damage.

CAUSE:
Impact of the aircraft against the air club facilities, in uncontrolled operation without a pilot and with a passenger on board, due to an inadequate start-up procedure by the pilot, without taking the necessary minimum safety precautions.

The failure of the electrical start-up system was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/5490723.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 May 2014 LV-ZHM 0 Berazategui sub
Collision with pole or wires

Media: