Accident Snow S-2C LV-ZXM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74841

Date:Saturday 12 January 2002
Time:20:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Snow S-2C
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-ZXM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pje La Brava Balcarce, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain following a loss of control due to:
1) Loss of function of the elevator control due to disconnection of the corresponding command, which came out of its housing because one of the bolts that maintains the system's continuity was incorrectly assembled.
2) Loss of function of the elevator trim tab due to the cutting of the flexible cable in the system and improper assembly of components.

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol33.pdf