Wirestrike Accident Flightstar no reg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74843

Date:Sunday 27 January 2002
Time:19:30
Type:Flightstar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: no reg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gral Villegas, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted high voltage cables near a road and crashed.

Cause
Impact against high voltage cables with subsequent loss of control of the aircraft and collision with the ground, during a transfer flight, by not maintaining the minimum regulatory safety height.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol33.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2510196.pdf