Loss of control Accident Piper PA-25 LV-MTB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74850

Date:Tuesday 5 March 2002
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-MTB
MSN: AR-25-7956006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morse, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:
Crash into a tree during an aerial application flight with subsequent loss of control and fall on the ground due to the pilot's late recovery to climb over a tree.

These were contributing factors:
The presence of a tailwind component of approximately 10 Kt
The pilot's lack of experience in aero-application tasks.
The lack of experience in the type of aircraft

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol33.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2510216.pdf