Accident Cessna 172N LV-ZNO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74855

Date:Thursday 21 March 2002
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:FLY-CENTER SRL.
Registration: LV-ZNO
MSN: 17268537
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Puntilla Airport, MD -   Argentina
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
3.4 Cause
Impact of the aircraft against a shaft and subsequent fall into a trench after an uncontrolled break-in without personnel on board, because the operator started the engine by manually turning the propeller, without taking effective measures to brake and chock it.
3.5 Contributing Factors
Fatigue and dispersed attention of the pilot due to diversity of tasks and exceeded capacity.
Aircraft battery out of service.
Parking brake and tights badly placed.
At the moment of the start up, no suitable personnel on board to keep the aircraft braked.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol33.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2510223.pdf