Accident American Aerolites Falcon XP2 LV-U295,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74858

Date:Monday 1 April 2002
Time:18:30
Type:American Aerolites Falcon XP2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-U295
MSN: 600245
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Gral Rodríguez Airport, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gral Rodríguez Airport, BA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 1, 2002 a student pilot in command of the ultralight (ULM) registration LV-U-287, after a local flight, made the approach and landing on runway 16, at General Rodriguez airfield. During the landing run the ULM began to move to the left of the axis of the runway and after traveling about 100 m, when it reached the edge of the runway, impacted with the left plane another ULM, registration LV-U-295, which was stopped on the left edge of the runway. As a result of the impact, the two ULMs were slightly damaged and the crew members were unharmed. The accident occurred during daylight hours.

Cause
During the landing roll, crashed against another ULM, which was stopped at the edge of the runway, as the Student Pilot could not control the ground trajectory of the ULM; due to an incorrect use of the guidance commands.
Contributing aspects:
1 The incorrect determination of the LV-U-295 pilot when parking the aircraft at the edge of the runway, within the safety zone.
2 The limited experience of the student pilot who decided to land, even with an obstacle in the safety zone and very close to the edge of the runway.
3 The lack of standardised procedures for in-flight and surface movement at the aerodrome.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol33.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2510234.pdf