Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo B LV-MPS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74864

Date:Wednesday 24 April 2002
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo B
Owner/operator:Aeronautica SA
Registration: LV-MPS
MSN: 31-738
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Chañar, Los Mariños, Tucuman -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teniente General Benjamín Matienzo International Airport (TUC/SANT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crash of the aircraft into a tree and subsequent impact with the ground at El Chañar, Los Mariños, Tucuman, Argentina on 24 April 2002, during a night journey. While attempting an emergency landing pilot on a route with both engines stopped by fuel exhaustion due to improper flight planning to start without sufficient fuel to complete it. According to a rough translation into English of the official JIAAC accident report (see links #1 and #3):

"PROVISION No. 73/02
Date: 24 APR 02
HOA: 19:15 Place:
LV-MPS Aircraft Mark and model: Piper PA-31

Airworthiness: In force Rules and conditions of Flight: IFR / VMC
Flight Class: Private Flight Phase: Landing

Pilot Flight Hours: 2,437.3 Flight Hours on Aircraft: 1.5

Injuries to persons: Serious 2 Light 1
Aircraft damage: Significant
ACCIDENT DESCRIPTION:

Pilots, designated by the owner of the aircraft (Aeronautica SA) to perform a flight to the passenger's fields transported, presented at the Tucumán International Airport, prepared the plane but did not load fuel, because they did not have cash.

The Visual Flight Plan, was made in the Aro-Ais office of the airport by the pilot who performed. as such on the first leg of the flight.

The pilot took off to the Estancia La Juliana, distant to about 40.8 NM (radial 052 of the VOR TUC), taking the co-pilot to the other pilot.

From start-up to take-off, it took 5 to 7 minutes; the flight was realized at a height above the ground of 2500 feet (760 metres) to the intended destination in about 14 minutes; all stopped engines and descended.

After two hours, they moved a pax to the Estancia El Descanso, distant 38 NM, from La Juliana, both of the same owner, this operation demanded 18 to 20 minutes from start-up, take-off and flight to the place; all again stopped engines, and there was a wait, also of two hours.

On this scale, the pilot changed position with the co-pilot, also pilot of the company, giving him the controls, as planned from the departure of Tucumán to carry out the entire return flight, with intermediate scale in Estancia La Juliana where they should leave the pax and climb another to take it to Tucumán.

The flight to the first scale, in normal form, the pilots chose to connect the cross-feed in the tanks during the flight by the low level of fuel available in the aircraft, then they put the fuel selectors back in main tanks for the landing, without incident, and stopped the engines again.

An hour and a half later, the pilot evaluated. the situation with the pilot of greater experience working as a co-pilot, to the passenger who, because of the scarce fuel they had left, had to take off immediately to Tucumán.

Was the take off realized in normal form from the stay the Juliana, in schedule close to the civil crepuscle. The pilot ascended up to 3,500 feet (approximately 2000 feet above ground). At 19:17.40 hours, the copilot communicated with TUC Tower, made the opening of an Instrument Flight Plan, the flight conditions and the estimated time of landing, giving the controller erroneous data of autonomy (declared one hour).

Does the operator authorize the approach to AD, meteorological conditions, transition level, atmospheric pressure and runway in use.

Six minutes later, the pilot, who was at 14 nm DME of the aerodrome, in emergency for "little fuel". With the left engine stopped, in night flight and with few visual references, the pilot opteed for flying parallel to a route that had to the view to its right, anticipating that it was apt to land.

Three minutes later, to fail the right engine and stopped, so the pilot decided to land on the route. During downhill glide, with the landing gear extended and the flaps above the aircraft crashed against a tree and precipitated to land, impact against the ground with the left plane, rebound and hit with the nose, at an approximate angle of 30 degrees of chopped along the side of a provincial route, traveling approximately 100 metres to stop.

The aircraft resulted with severe breaks and deformations, in the front fuselage and in the lower fuselage; minor dents in the tail cone; detachment, the three legs of the landing gear, and both engines of the respective benches; bending of blades and dents in the cones of both blades; and destruction of both planes by breaks and deformations.

The pilots and their passengers were rescued and transferred to different hospitals in Tucuman by localities. Did the accident happen at night and the meteorological conditions did not influence the event."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol33.pdf
2. http://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.co.uk/2012/09/lv-mps-piper-pa-31-navajo-cn-31-738.html
3. http://www.gaev.com.ar/newforo/index.php?topic=1466.0
4. https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2510250.pdf