Accident Aérospatiale AS 355 Ecureuil II CC-CIB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74866

Date:Sunday 12 May 2002
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 355 Ecureuil II
Owner/operator:
Registration: CC-CIB
MSN: 5371
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Estrecho de Magallanes, TF -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The tail rotor struck a safety net while attempting to land on a helicopter platform.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol33.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2510259.pdf