Runway excursion Incident Aero Boero AB-180 LQ-WFJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74881

Date:Wednesday 14 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AB18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Boero AB-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: LQ-WFJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:La Para, CD -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by an observer, took off from a field in the town of Miramar, province of Córdoba, to conduct a support flight for a police operation. After approximately two hours of patrol, they decided to land on an interior road of an estate where the police forces they were supporting had gathered. The pilot assessed the location, observed the wind direction with two low passes, and decided to approach from north to south with full flaps. The aircraft made contact with the ground in three points and, after traveling approximately 30 m, veered to the left and left the road. The pilot accelerated the engine, attempted to take off, but the right wheel collided with a one-meter-tall clump of paja brava grass, causing the aircraft to veer to the right and cross the road diagonally. Before coming to a stop on the right side of the road, the left landing gear broke when it entered a ditch. The aircraft sustained damage to the lower metal covering of the fuselage, the left landing gear leg detached at the fuselage joint, and the tip of the left wing was deformed. The engine, which was operating at takeoff power, abruptly stopped when the propeller struck the ground and was destroyed. The pilot and observer were uninjured. The accident occurred during daylight with good visibility, and the weather conditions did not contribute to the incident.
CAUSE:
During the execution of a police patrol flight with a public aircraft, while attempting to land on a narrow road unsuitable for aviation activities, the aircraft veered off and struck an obstacle, resulting in the breakage of a landing gear wheel, due to the pilot's improper flying technique.
Contributing factors:
Insufficient training of the pilot.
Assignment of pilots with limited experience for operational and security flights.
Choice of an unsuitable landing site, using an internal road of an estate that was not appropriate for aerial operations with the type of aircraft involved in the accident.

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol33.pdf