Wirestrike Accident Grumman G-164B-450 AgCat B LV-MSX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74888

Date:Tuesday 10 September 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B-450 AgCat B
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-MSX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ing Luiggi, LP -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot flew to a plot of land at San Miguel farm to spray fields. On the final pass, the aircraft collided with three cables from a medium-voltage power line. As a result, the aircraft crashed to the ground, initially hitting the surface with the left wing, then with the engine, and ultimately flipping over.
The pilot was uninjured and evacuated the aircraft on their own.

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol33.pdf