Incident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser LV-YHP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74890

Date:Friday 13 September 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-YHP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lago Muster Airfield, CB -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lago Muster Airfield, CB
Destination airport:Lago Muster Airfield, CB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting a solo flight, practicing takeoffs and landings at Lago Muster Airfield. The wind was coming from 50° at a speed of 16 kts. After completing two takeoffs and landings on runway 09, she initiated the approach for the third landing. The aircraft touched down with the left wheel about 110 m from the threshold and approximately 10 m off the centerline towards the left edge of the runway. The pilot attempted to correct the deviation to the left by applying power, but the aircraft lifted the left wing to the point where the tip of the right wing dragged along the runway edge. Subsequently, the aircraft, flying at a low altitude and drifting 45° to the left of the runway, reached the perimeter fence, collided with it using the right wing, and passed over it. Flying at low altitude over the adjacent lake, the pilot reduced the engine power to perform an emergency landing but ended up capsizing upon touching the water. The pilot was uninjured, but the aircraft suffered damage to the right wingtip and tearing of the fabric covering on the underside of the left wing. The propeller blades were bent due to ground contact, and the engine may have sustained damage from the abrupt stop. The accident occurred during daylight with good visibility, and weather conditions did not contribute to the incident.

CAUSE: The accident resulted from the right wing impacting the ground and then the perimeter fence during a solo flight practice of takeoffs and landings, followed by descent and capsizing in an adjacent lake due to: 1) Insufficient experience in crosswind landings. 2) Inadequate training in correcting abnormal attitudes.

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol33.pdf