Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-18A LV-JID,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74893

Date:Monday 30 September 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-JID
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Necochea, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot took off from a private runway located 10 km northwest of Necochea, BA, with the destination being fields about 60 km away. The pilot used a nearby strip of land parallel to Provincial Route No. 72 as a base for refueling and chemical reloading, assisted by a ground support team. The aerial spraying began at Ea Madsen, treating about 40 Ha, and continued at Ea. Mau Porá with another 40 Ha. After refueling, the pilot returned to Mau Porá and sprayed an additional 90 Ha. The accident occurred when the aircraft collided with an antenna between the Mau Porá and Madsen properties. The pilot, who was aware of the antenna's presence, attempted to evade it but ultimately collided with it, resulting in the right wing fracturing and the aircraft catching fire. The pilot unfortunately died, and the aircraft was completely destroyed. The accident occurred during daylight, and weather conditions did not play a role.

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol33.pdf