Incident Ted Smith Aerostar 600A LV-LZW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74894

Date:Wednesday 2 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 600A
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-LZW
MSN: 60-0396-139
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Villa Astolfi, Moreno, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Don Torcuato Airport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off from the "La Barrancosa estate near Rufino, Santa Fe province, with the destination of Don Torcuato Airport.

The flight proceeded normally until the pilot contacted Mariano Moreno Tower, whose operator informed them that Don Torcuato Airport was below the visual meteorological conditions. As a result, the pilot requested permission to land at Mariano Moreno Airport.

When the aircraft was about 6 NM from the Moreno VOR, the pilot declared an emergency due to both engines' failure.

During the final approach segment, the left wing of the aircraft collided with a post of the perimeter fence surrounding the chosen field for landing. The aircraft rotated to the left and made contact with the ground, coming to a stop about 40 m from the point of impact. The landing occurred on a plowed field with the landing gear and flaps retracted.

The accident occurred during daylight with natural light, and the weather conditions had an influence on the accident.

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol33.pdf