Accident Piper PA-11 Cub Special LV-RRD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74895

Date:Saturday 5 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11 Cub Special
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-RRD
MSN: 22025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ezpeleta Airfield, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ezpeleta Airfield, BA
Destination airport:Ezpeleta Airfield, BA
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off from the Río de la Plata Aeroclub, Ezpeleta Airfield, to perform a training flight practicing landing maneuvers with circuit patterns. The takeoff was carried out without any issues.

During the approach for landing after the first circuit, the aircraft was affected by a strong wind from the east, so the pilot applied power to perform another circuit. They completed the second circuit and landed. As the aircraft was finishing the rollout, according to the pilot's statement, it was hit by a strong gust of wind from the 240° direction, causing it to veer off the runway and lose control. The plane went off to the left, skidded, and flipped over.

Both the pilot and the passenger, whose seatbelts were not severed and were properly secured to the fuselage, exited the aircraft unharmed on their own. The aircraft's structure suffered structural deformations in the tail section, the right wingtip, the area near the cockpit on the right wing, and the engine cowling. The propeller also sustained damage on both tips due to contact with the ground.

The incident occurred during daylight, and the weather conditions, specifically the wind factor, had an influence on the accident. According to the pilot's statement, the wind was coming from the 240° direction with an intensity of 5 knots, with stronger gusts.

Cvtd from J3C-65.

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol33.pdf