Accident Beechcraft B35 Bonanza LV-NVV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74896

Date:Sunday 13 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-NVV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santiago del Estero Airport, SE -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santiago del Estero Airport, SE
Destination airport:Santiago del Estero Airport, SE
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off from runway 03 at Santiago del Estero Aerodrome for a local training flight. After flying over the southern sector of the city and Los Quiroga dam for a few minutes, they joined the traffic circuit and landed without extending the landing gear. The aircraft touched down on the lower fuselage, and upon the first contact, the propeller repeatedly struck the ground as the plane slid along the runway until it came to a stop.

The occupants were uninjured, but the aircraft suffered damage to the lower front fuselage, the nose landing gear door covering was broken, and the hooks and actuator of the right main landing gear door were also damaged. The propeller blades were bent due to the impacts on the runway, and it is likely that the engine sustained unseen damage from the sudden stop.

The accident occurred during daylight hours, and the weather conditions did not contribute to the incident.

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol33.pdf