Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee LV-WYW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74898

Date:Friday 25 October 2002
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-WYW
MSN: 25-5026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Larroque, Gualeguaychú, ER -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cause
During an aerial application flight, impact with a medium-voltage cable lying transversely to the direction of flight, which caused it to fall and catch fire, due to a probable calculation error for overflying it.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol33.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2363624.pdf