Accident Piper PA-39 Twin Comanche C/R LV-JSR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74903

Date:Wednesday 6 November 2002
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-39 Twin Comanche C/R
Owner/operator:Roberto Pina
Registration: LV-JSR
MSN: 39-57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Isla Martín García, Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Fernando Airport, San Fernando, Buenos Aires (SADF)
Destination airport:Isla Martín García, Buenos Aires (SAAK)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Hit trees after (double?) engine failure on approach due to fuel starvation. According to a rough translation into English of a contemporary newspaper report:

"An airplane crashed

A couple died last night when the plane crashed while trying to land on the runway located on Martin Garcia Island, Argentine Air Force sources said. The accident occurred at about 20 o'clock, when for reasons that were attempted to establish last night, the Piper PA-39 aircraft, LV-JSR registered by Roberto Pina, 60, fell to the ground.

Commodore Jorge Reta, a spokesman for the Air Force, said that the couple had left the airport of San Fernando, in the north of Greater Buenos Aires, bound for Martín García. According to what was transcended, Pina and her companion died instantly when the plane crashed at the head of Martin Garcia's runway.

Reta indicated that the weather conditions at the time of the accident were good And that the expertise of the Accident Investigation Board of the force will determine the causes of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

3. http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol33.pdf
2. https://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/2363632.pdf
3. https://www.infobae.com/2002/11/07/30506-cayo-una-avioneta/