Incident Boeing 737-236 Adv LV-ZTT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74909

Date:Thursday 21 November 2002
Time:10:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-236 Adv
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-ZTT
MSN: 21806/699
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 83
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Córdoba Airport, CD -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:La Rioja
Destination airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
3.2 Cause:
During a regular passenger transport flight, during the ascent phase, breakage of all the blades of the 3rd and 4th stages of the turbine, due to exceeding the operation time without having carried out a preventive inspection established as mandatory by the engine manufacturer.
Contributing Factors:
Transfer of an LPT module, between engines operated in different companies.
Particular situation not contemplated in ARSA's Engineering Bulletin. (BI 72-C-1633) (where it is stated that this inspection must be carried out on "installed" engines).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol33.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2363648.pdf