Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee LV-INO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74927

Date:Wednesday 5 February 2003
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-INO
MSN: 25-3099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juarez Celman Airport, CD -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a turn at the end of the third passage, of the second flight of the day, the pilot noticed a decrease in the power of the engine. He tried to recover it, moving the throttle command repeatedly, while trying to reach the runway of the Juarez Celman airfield, approximately one kilometer away.
The engine did not react, stopping completely, while the pilot was trying to land. The aircraft made contact with the soybean planted in the field and stopped after traveling seventy meters.
The accident occurred in a rural area, in a field planted with soybeans.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol34.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2363688.pdf