Accident Cessna 182D Skylane LV-HUC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74931

Date:Sunday 23 February 2003
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-HUC
MSN: 53560
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Finca Tolloche, SL -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Finca Tolloche, SL
Destination airport:Finca Tolloche, SL
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot took off from an airstrip located in Tolloche farm, to fly over a forest exploitation located near Taco Pozo (Santiago del Estero Province) 40 km approximately, from the starting point.
He was accompanied by two family members.
After completing the planned flight he returned to the Tolloche farm.
During the landing, the airplane bounced twice and the nose leg was broken.
The accident occurred during the day and with good visibility conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol34.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2363702.pdf